"Stegmeier must have more confidence in the courts than he lets on..." The Honorable Max Gors
[…] The process would be funded by taking 1.9% from the salary of all of the judges in SD.

[3.] The full text of the proposed initiated JAIL constitutional amendment follows:

Okay, I redacted this part in favor of a link if you care to read the insanity yourself. - PP

[4.] Attorney General Larry Long is charged by law with the duty to write a ballot statement describing the proposed constitutional amendment and the effect of a yes or no vote. SDCL 12-13-9, amended in 2006, provides the following:

Before the third Tuesday in May, the attorney general shall deliver to the secretary of state an attorney general's statement for each proposed amendment to the Constitution and each initiated measure. The attorney general's statement for each referred measure shall be delivered to the secretary of state before the second Tuesday in July. The attorney general's statement shall consist of the title, the explanation, and a clear and simple recitation of the effect of a "Yes" or "No" vote.