"Stegmeier must have more confidence in the courts than he lets on..." The Honorable Max Gors
[…] Now, with modern medicine, that might even be able to be fixed.

16.] Therefore, the attorney general’s motion to dismiss for laches is denied.

[17.] With an eye toward the future and a hand on the throttle, perhaps the Legislature should look to Montana which has a statute that allows 10 days for parties aggrieved by the ballot statement to appeal to district court and 5 days to appeal to the supreme court from district court. Montana Code Annotated 13-27-316. At least then there would be an admonition for expedition and a standard for compliance.

DISCUSSION

[18.] SDCL 12-13-9 requires in part that “The explanation shall be an objective, clear and simple summary to educate the voters of the purpose and effect of the proposed amendment to the Constitution . . . .” SDCL 12-13-9 (emphasis added).