Nothing like a suggestion of a murder charge to turn the heat up on the abortion issue
[…] Anonymous said…
If you look past the homicide question, a prosecutor could easily charge the woman getting an abortion with either aiding and abetting or conspiracy. A&A will get them the same punishment as the Dr (class 5) and conspiracy is just a step down (class 6). Check out SDCL 22-3-3 and SDCL 22-3-8; looks to me like all you need is planning, advising, etc to find a pregnant woman guilty with the Dr's underlying crime of causing an abortion.

If you don't have a pregnant woman advising/taking part in the abortion, then it certainly does look like murder by the Doc. SDCL 22-16-1, "Homicide is the killing of one human being, including an unborn child, by another." In this case, Murder one looks like the right fit - SDCL 22-16-4: "Homicide is murder in the first degree [i]f perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or of any other human being, including an unborn child." Pretty hard to say that doesn't fit the situation - the Doc is w/o authority of law, with the knowing design to effect the death of an unborn child. Bring on the death penalty analysis...

Popular posts from this blog

A note from Benedict Ar... Sorry.